Australian Real Estate Awards finalists revealed

Staff Reporter

Australia’s top real estate agents and agencies have moved one step closer to Australian Real Estate Awards victory with finalists announced yesterday. 

The Australian Real Estate Awards, partnered by Domain, is the only awards program open to every professional and real estate group across the industry.

Stacey Moseley, editor of Real Estate Business said the quality of submissions for the 2013 Australian Real Estate Awards demonstrates the ongoing professionalism of the industry and reflects the drive for industry recognition.

“The quality of submissions that we have received has been overwhelming and it has been difficult to narrow the field, with so many deserving submissions put forward," she said.

“It is great to see the enthusiasm and support the industry has shown for the inaugural Australian Real Estate Awards so far."  

Finalists will now be assessed by an independent judging panel of respected industry professionals, who will determine winners based on business metrics as well as submissions and in some cases, an additional interview. 

The winners of the 2013 Australian Real Estate Awards will be announced at a business luncheon at the Overseas Passenger Terminal in Sydney on Thursday 1 August.

With tickets to the awards event selling fast, finalists are being urged to secure their place now. CLICK HERE to book your table or contact Simon Vowell on 02 9922 3300.

The 2013 Australian Real Estate Awards finalists are:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Sales Agent of the Year  Rookie

Helen Woodhouse – Hore + Davies Real Estate
Matt O’Shea – Ray White Oatley
James Haywood – Cunninghams Property
Nick Sarkis – Noel McFarlane Real Estate

Property Manager of the Year  Rookie

Laura Barich – Advantage Property Management
Sarah Cairns – Realmark

Residential Mortgage Broker of the Year

Alex Nochar – Shore Financial
Brett Dickie – Oxygen Home Loans
Peter Ellis – CENTURY 21 Home Loans
Theo Chambers – Shore Financial

Sales Agent of the Year

George Rafty – PRDnationwide Newcastle
James Tostevin – Marshall White & Co
John Paranchi – McGrath Hunters Hill
Karen Vogl – hockingstuart Ringwood
Wayne Vaughan – McGrath Epping

Auctioneer of the Year

Will Hampson – My Auctioneer
Ben Brady – Harcourts Queensland
Damien Cooley – Cooley Auctions
Kate Lumby – My Auctioneer

BDM of the Year  Property Management

Conor Gannon – Crawford Realty Karratha
Hayley Enders – Place Estate Agents
Kate Towerton – Harcourts Hills Living
Rayni Platek – Ray White Bundoora
Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock and Kurri Kurri

Property Manager of the Year

Andrew Paterson – Fletchers Real Estate
Rosa Pedavoli – Harcourts Hills Living
Leah Calnan – Metro Property Management
Darin Butcher – Wiseberry Heritage/ Wiseberry Charmhaven
Michelle Williams  @home Property Management Solutions

Rising Star

Brendon Habak – Realestate 88
Mark McGill – Amber Werchon Property
Vish Uttam – Open House Realty Group
Hayden Crawford – Crawford Realty Hedland
Mitch Palmer – Barry Plant Glen Waverley

Industry Thought Leader

Anita Percudani – Realmark
Ewan Morton – Morton & Morton
John Cunningham – Cunninghams Property
Michael Sheargold – Real Estate Results
Rob Farmer – RUN Property

GROUP AWARDS

Best Innovator

Luton Properties
Starr Partners
RUN Property
Release Property Management
Real Estate Dynamics

Best IT Platform – in-house

Harcourts
Starr Partners
LJ Hooker
CENTURY 21 Australia
RUN Property

Best Training and Education

RE/MAX WA
Realmark
The Barry Plant Group
Real Estate Results
Place

Best Web Presence – Group

CENTURY 21 Australia
Fletchers Real Estate
Jellis Craig
LJ Hooker
hockingstuart

Best New Office

Burton & Ryan Property Agents
Latham Cusack Property Services
Pure Rentals Property Management
Harcourts Coastal

Property Management Company of the Year

Philip Webb Real Estate
Realmark
Morton & Morton
RUN Property
The Barry Plant Group

Sales Office of the Year

Cunninghams Property
Robinson Property
Strathfield Partners Real Estate
Marshall White & Co
R T Edgar Boroondara

Network of the Year – Under 100 offices

RE/MAX WA
Belle Property Australasia
Starr Partners
The Barry Plant Group
Fletchers Real Estate

Major Network of the Year – Over 100 offices

Harcourts
CENTURY 21 Australia
First National
LJ Hooker

Boutique Independent of the Year - Under 6 Offices

Eview Real Estate Partners
Marshall White & Co
Devine Real Estate
Robinson Property
Mcconnellbourn

Major Independent of the Year - 6 offices or more

Coronis Realty
Crawford Property Group
Peard Real Estate Group
Luton Properties
Place

Staff Reporter

Australia’s top real estate agents and agencies have moved one step closer to Australian Real Estate Awards victory with finalists announced yesterday. 

The Australian Real Estate Awards, partnered by Domain, is the only awards program open to every professional and real estate group across the industry.

Stacey Moseley, editor of Real Estate Business said the quality of submissions for the 2013 Australian Real Estate Awards demonstrates the ongoing professionalism of the industry and reflects the drive for industry recognition.

“The quality of submissions that we have received has been overwhelming and it has been difficult to narrow the field, with so many deserving submissions put forward," she said.

“It is great to see the enthusiasm and support the industry has shown for the inaugural Australian Real Estate Awards so far."  

Finalists will now be assessed by an independent judging panel of respected industry professionals, who will determine winners based on business metrics as well as submissions and in some cases, an additional interview. 

The winners of the 2013 Australian Real Estate Awards will be announced at a business luncheon at the Overseas Passenger Terminal in Sydney on Thursday 1 August.

With tickets to the awards event selling fast, finalists are being urged to secure their place now. CLICK HERE to book your table or contact Simon Vowell on 02 9922 3300.

The 2013 Australian Real Estate Awards finalists are:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Sales Agent of the Year  Rookie

Helen Woodhouse – Hore + Davies Real Estate
Matt O’Shea – Ray White Oatley
James Haywood – Cunninghams Property
Nick Sarkis – Noel McFarlane Real Estate

Property Manager of the Year  Rookie

Laura Barich – Advantage Property Management
Sarah Cairns – Realmark

Residential Mortgage Broker of the Year

Alex Nochar – Shore Financial
Brett Dickie – Oxygen Home Loans
Peter Ellis – CENTURY 21 Home Loans
Theo Chambers – Shore Financial

Sales Agent of the Year

George Rafty – PRDnationwide Newcastle
James Tostevin – Marshall White & Co
John Paranchi – McGrath Hunters Hill
Karen Vogl – hockingstuart Ringwood
Wayne Vaughan – McGrath Epping

Auctioneer of the Year

Will Hampson – My Auctioneer
Ben Brady – Harcourts Queensland
Damien Cooley – Cooley Auctions
Kate Lumby – My Auctioneer

BDM of the Year  Property Management

Conor Gannon – Crawford Realty Karratha
Hayley Enders – Place Estate Agents
Kate Towerton – Harcourts Hills Living
Rayni Platek – Ray White Bundoora
Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock and Kurri Kurri

Property Manager of the Year

Andrew Paterson – Fletchers Real Estate
Rosa Pedavoli – Harcourts Hills Living
Leah Calnan – Metro Property Management
Darin Butcher – Wiseberry Heritage/ Wiseberry Charmhaven
Michelle Williams  @home Property Management Solutions

Rising Star

Brendon Habak – Realestate 88
Mark McGill – Amber Werchon Property
Vish Uttam – Open House Realty Group
Hayden Crawford – Crawford Realty Hedland
Mitch Palmer – Barry Plant Glen Waverley

Industry Thought Leader

Anita Percudani – Realmark
Ewan Morton – Morton & Morton
John Cunningham – Cunninghams Property
Michael Sheargold – Real Estate Results
Rob Farmer – RUN Property

GROUP AWARDS

Best Innovator

Luton Properties
Starr Partners
RUN Property
Release Property Management
Real Estate Dynamics

Best IT Platform – in-house

Harcourts
Starr Partners
LJ Hooker
CENTURY 21 Australia
RUN Property

Best Training and Education

RE/MAX WA
Realmark
The Barry Plant Group
Real Estate Results
Place

Best Web Presence – Group

CENTURY 21 Australia
Fletchers Real Estate
Jellis Craig
LJ Hooker
hockingstuart

Best New Office

Burton & Ryan Property Agents
Latham Cusack Property Services
Pure Rentals Property Management
Harcourts Coastal

Property Management Company of the Year

Philip Webb Real Estate
Realmark
Morton & Morton
RUN Property
The Barry Plant Group

Sales Office of the Year

Cunninghams Property
Robinson Property
Strathfield Partners Real Estate
Marshall White & Co
R T Edgar Boroondara

Network of the Year – Under 100 offices

RE/MAX WA
Belle Property Australasia
Starr Partners
The Barry Plant Group
Fletchers Real Estate

Major Network of the Year – Over 100 offices

Harcourts
CENTURY 21 Australia
First National
LJ Hooker

Boutique Independent of the Year - Under 6 Offices

Eview Real Estate Partners
Marshall White & Co
Devine Real Estate
Robinson Property
Mcconnellbourn

Major Independent of the Year - 6 offices or more

Coronis Realty
Crawford Property Group
Peard Real Estate Group
Luton Properties
Place

promoted stories

REB Events