Best in the business: Real Estate Business Awards

After an extensive submission process, the finalists for this year’s second annual Real Estate Business Awards have been revealed.

As the only awards open to professionals from every state, territory, network and franchise, the Real Estate Business Awards are truly the benchmark for true success in Australia.

With categories ranging from best individual sales agent and property manager, to office and network awards, the entire industry has the opportunity to get involved.

With total submissions hitting 850 this year, up from 750 last year, it has become apparent that the industry is seeing the value and importance of events such as these.

JUDGING PROCESS

Submissions have been screened for addressing key criteria and with the first stage of judging now over, submissions have been passed onto the judging panel. The panel, made up of respected professionals and business leaders in property, will assess each submission and score across a range of criteria. In the interest of an unbiased judging process, each judge is independent of any network, franchise or training organisation.

Tony Blamey, chief operating officer at Domain, said the company is once again pleased be the principal partner of the Real Estate Business Awards.

"Being involved in these awards is an important opportunity to help foster, recognise and promote excellence and innovation in this industry," said Mr Blamey.

 "The awards provide insights into the winners' success which strengthens the whole of the Australian real estate industry," he added. 

GROUP AWARDS

Best New Office

This award recognises the best new residential real estate office that has most effectively driven business growth over the previous 12 months across all product sectors, utilising a range of business development principles and tactics. Offices must have commenced trading on or after 1 January 2012.   

Judging will be based on the analysis of business metrics (including but not limited to sales volumes, number of sales, rent roll size and growth, agent and property management efficiency) as well as a detailed submission, which will be assessed by Real Estate Business Awards judges.

Finalists
  • Biggin & Scott Knox
  • Burton & Ryan Property Agents
  • Clarke & Humel Property
  • Platinum Real Estate Agents
  • Raine & Horne Bondi Beach

 

Boutique Independent of the Year

Independent real estate groups play a key role in servicing vendors and property buyers.

This award recognises the boutique independent group that has most effectively driven residential sales growth during 2013 utilising a range of business development principles and tactics.

It is open to all boutique independent groups in Australia with three or less offices that have shared ownership or a shared brand, but are not a franchised or licenced operation or part of a national/state network.

Finalists
  • 1st City – Hasemer+Caldwell.Eyles
  • Breakfast Point Realty
  • LJ Levi Real Estate
  • Robinson Property
  • Strathfield Partners Real Estate
  • Urban Land and Housing Group
  • Warwick Williams Real Estate
  • Wilson Property Agents

 

Major Independent of the Year

This award recognises the major independent group that has most effectively driven residential sales growth during 2013 utilising a range of business development principles and tactics.

It is open to all major independent groups in Australia that have four or more offices with a shared ownership or brand, but are NOT a franchised or licenced operation or part of a national/state network.

Finalists
  • Allens Real Estate
  • Coronis Realty
  • Luton Properties
  • Morton & Morton
  • Place

 Property Management Business of the Year – Multiple offices

This award recognises the most successful property management business (multiple offices) in Australia.

Multiple offices include the combined or interconnected offices of a real estate agency (with shared ownership) that only offer property management services, or the combined offices (shared ownership) of a dedicated property management business. This is not a corporate award.

Finalists
  • Crawford Property Group
  • Coronis Realty
  • Morton & Morton
  • Raine & Horne Double Bay/Bondi Beach
  • The Fletchers Group

 

Property Management Business of the Year – Individual office

The property management sector is rapidly gaining popularity with residential sales offices looking to expand their revenue and build client loyalty. In recent years, the industry has also experienced an uptick in the number of agencies focused solely on property management.

This award recognises the most successful property management business (single office) in Australia. This includes the singular office of a dedicated property management business, or the activities of a sales office that also provides property management services.

An office is recognised as a singular shopfront (or other physical premises) that sustains its own support structure such as a principal/s, property manager/s and other support/ administrative staff.

Finalists
  • @home Property Management Solutions
  • Abel McGrath The Property People Claremont
  • Biggin & Scott Richmond
  • Infinity Property Agents
  • LJ Hooker Parramatta
  • Melbourne Real Estate
  • Momentum Wealth
  • Warwick Williams Real Estate Drummoyne

 

Sales Office of the Year – Metropolitan

This award acknowledges the metropolitan residential sales office that maintains best practice service by utilising various tools and resources while developing new and innovative business strategies to ensure ongoing sales performance.

It is open to all metro sales offices in Australia and is for a singular shopfront (or other physical premises) that sustains its own support structure including principal/s, agent/s, property manager/s and other support/ administrative staff.

Metropolitan offices include all offices that are located inside the traditionally-defined metropolitan boundaries in the capital city of each state and territory.

Finalists
  • Cunninghams Property
  • Harcourts Alliance Joondalup
  • Newton Real Estate
  • Raine & Horne Double Bay
  • Ray White Cranbourne
  • RT Edgar Boroondara
  • Strathfield Partners Real Estate
  • Tracy Yap Realty Epping

 

Sales Office of the Year – Regional

This award acknowledges the regional residential sales office that maintains best practice service by utilising various tools and resources while developing new and innovative business strategies to ensure ongoing sales performance.

It is open to all residential sales offices in regional Australia and is for a singular shopfront (or other physical premises) that sustains its own support structure including principal/s, agent/s, property manager/s and other support/ administrative staff.

Regional offices include all offices that are located outside of the traditionally-defined metropolitan boundaries in the capital city of each state and territory.

Finalists
  • ACTON Mandurah
  • Elders Real Estate Toowoomba
  • First National Real Estate Collie & Tierney
  • House Estate Agents
  • PRDNationwide Newcastle
  • Robinson Property Newcastle
  • Wiseberry Charmhaven

 

 

CORPORATE AWARDS

Best Innovator

In one of the industry’s most hotly contested awards, the Best Innovator award recognises forward‑thinking and unique concepts, with the backing, drive and ability to realise them. Innovation is an essential component to finding success in even the most challenging of market places.

This award highlights the real estate business that has developed and capitalised on innovation – whether it’s related to service, business development or franchising processes, technology, staff/ client management or any other relevant area.

Finalists
  • AucSale 
  • Callagher Estate Agents 
  • Elders 
  • First National Real Estate 
  • hockingstuart 
  • LJ Hooker 
  • Realmark Real Estate Group 
  • Starr Partners

 

Best Training and Education Program

As the real estate industry strives towards greater professionalism and improving the client experience, training and education is more important than ever.

Many franchise networks and independent agencies are going to great lengths to ensure their members receive the highest level of training available in today’s market place.

This awards acknowledges the group and/or independent network that provides its members with the most effective and diverse training programs relevant to today’s real estate professional.

Finalists
  • Belle Property Australia
  • Elders
  • hockingstuart 
  • LJ Hooker
  • The Fletchers Group 
  • Real Estate Results Network

 

Boutique Network of the Year

This award recognises the boutique network that has most effectively driven business growth during 2013 utilising a range of business development principles and tactics.

Based on business growth metrics, support and servicing, the award considers the activities, strategies and actions of the group in terms of office recruitment and retention as well as the success of individual offices in supporting the corporate’s overall growth and development.

This is a corporate award that is open to all boutique networks in Australia with 99 or less offices that operate under a common brand as franchises or licensed networked offices.

Finalists
  • Barry Plant
  • Belle Property Australia
  • Biggin & Scott
  • Real Estate Results Network
  • Realmark Real Estate Group
  • Starr Partners
  • The Fletchers Group

 

Major Network of the Year

This award recognises the major network that has most effectively driven business growth during 2013 utilising a range of business development principles and tactics.

Based on business growth metrics, support and servicing, the award considers the activities, strategies and actions of the group in terms of office recruitment and retention as well as the success of individual offices in supporting the corporate’s overall growth and development.

This is a corporate award that is open to all major networks in Australia with 100 or more offices that operate under a common brand as franchises or licensed networked offices.

Finalists
  • Elders
  • Harcourts International
  • LJ Hooker

INDIVIDUAL FINALISTS

Auctioneer of the Year

Renowned for salesmanship and intuitive relationship skills, Australia’s top auctioneers display a well-crafted strategy matched with personal flair that gets results.

This award recognises the auctioneer that leverages their skills and abilities to attain the best possible result for their vendor as well as displays best practice business development.

Finalists
  • Russell Cambridge – Biggin & Scott Richmond
  • Damien Cooley – Cooley Auctions
  • Dallas Taylor – Jellis Craig Doncaster
  • Glen Coutinho – RT Edgar Boroondara
  • Will Hampson – My Auctioneer
  • Kate Lumby – My Auctioneer
  • Grant Lynch – Allens Real Estate
  • Rocky Bartolotto – Property Auction Services

 

BDM of the Year – Property management

Business Development Managers (BDMs) have had a recent surge in popularity as offices attempt to bolster their rent roll. This award recognises the BDM who powers the growth and development of a property management business through effective selling, mentorship and management. The BDM of the Year is at the forefront of innovative relationship techniques that not only ensure client retention but importantly fosters growth of the agency’s rent roll.

Finalists
  • Dianne Barella – Harcourts Alliance
  • Deborah Colebrook – Morton & Morton
  • Hayley Enders – Place Estate Agents
  • Stephen Fitzsimon – Melbourne Real Estate
  • Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock
  • Lisa Perruzza – Place Estate Agents
  • Cherie Paterson – The Fletchers Group
  • Kate Towerton – Harcourts Hills Living

 

Industry Thought Leader

This award recognises the individual within the Australian real estate market that has shown a long-term passion and aptitude for improving the industry.

This professional is able to clearly articulate the desired direction of the industry and to draw upon best practice from other relevant industries and markets to champion growth and development of the sector.

This hotly contested title received an overwhelming number of submissions, with eight of the biggest names in real estate in the running.

Finalists
  • Bradley Brown – The Fletchers Group
  • Doug Driscoll – Starr Partners
  • Mark McGill – Amber Werchon Property
  • Ewan Morton – Morton & Morton
  • John Percudani – Realmark Real Estate Group
  • Michael Sheargold – Real Estate Results
  • Sadhana Smiles – Harcourts Victoria
  • Ben White – Apmasphere

 

Office Administrator of the Year

Where would we be without the unsung hero of any real estate business? This award recognises the office administrator that has most effectively supported the business in which he/she works.

Finalists
  • George Fragos – David Deane Real Estate
  • Emily Kuhn – Elders Real Estate Toowoomba
  • Leah Reimers – Elders Real Estate Toowoomba
  • Janine McCarthy – LJ Levi Real Estate
  • Emma McDonell – LJ Hooker Cairns Marlin Coast
  • Shadia Mendrawi – Professionals Belmore
  • Helen  Vlachos – Raine & Horne Double Bay/Bondi Beach

 

Principal of the Year – Metropolitan

The role of the principal varies from office to office. Incorporating sales, property management, business development, HR, finance and administration, the principal can make or break a successful business.

This award recognises the principal from metropolitan Australia that has built the most successful real estate office, or group of interconnected offices with outstanding sales results backed with a solid rent roll.

Finalists
  • Adrian Abel – Abel McGrath The Property People
  • Glen Coutinho – RT Edgar Boroondara
  • Mark Guthrie – Ray White Cranbourne
  • Andrew  Keleher – Jellis Craig Doncaster
  • Harry Kyriakou – Allens Real Estate
  • Ewan Morton – Morton & Morton
  • Russell Peter – Pure Rentals
  • Tracy Yap – Tracy Yap Realty

 

Principal of the Year – Regional

This award recognises the principal from regional Australia that has built the most successful real estate office, or group of interconnected offices. The winning principal will have a business that is consistently generating outstanding sales, solid rent roll growth and be a company that attracts top talent matched with a winning culture.

Finalists
  • Darin Butcher – Wiseberry
  • Bryce Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock
  • Mark Kentwell – PRDNationwide Newcastle
  • Guy Robinson – Robinson Property
  • Emmy Thies – House Estate Agents

 

Property Manager of the Year – Metropolitan

The most successful real estate businesses have a huge focus on the property management department for solid, consistent profit.

This award acknowledges the metropolitan property manager who has built and retained strong client relationships, while generating new business through effective prospecting and marketing.

Finalists
  • Ramsy Batshon – Raine & Horne Double Bay/Bondi Beach
  • Leah Calnan – Metro Property Management
  • Niki  Castro – Love Real Estate
  • Leigh Edwards – Melbourne Real Estate
  • Mark  Hewett – Jellis Craig Doncaster
  • Slavica  Mendoza – Gilmour Property Agents
  • Ranita Patel – Urban Property Agents
  • Samantha Riley – Harcourts Alliance

 

Property Manager of the Year – Regional

Property management in regional areas is vastly different to metro areas. The most obvious challenge for regional property managers is simply the geographical spread of properties under management.

This award acknowledges the regional property manager who, despite these challenges, has built and retained strong client relationships while generating new business through effective prospecting and marketing.

Finalists
  • Laura Barich – Advantage Property Management
  • Colleen Gabb – Wiseberry
  • Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock
  • Annika Jones – Fergusson Real Estate & Property
  • Gai Mason – Raine and Horne Byron Bay

 

Residential Mortgage Broker of the Year

An increasing number of real estate groups are realising the benefits of enhancing their business by adding residential mortgage services to their offering.

This award recognises the residential broker operating under a real estate brand that not only writes strong residential mortgage volumes but adds value to the agent/s with whom they work as well as the overall customer experience.

Finalists
  • Scott Cameron – LJ Hooker Home Loans
  • Peter Ellis – Century 21
  • Bianca Patterson – Momentum Wealth
  • Sarcha  Sagisaka – Momentum Wealth

 

Rising Star

From the finalists in this category, it’s plain that the future of the industry is in very capable hands.

This award recognises the individual within the Australian residential real estate market that best represents the future of the industry.

The winning professional is able to influence the direction of the industry through leadership and best practice. Entrants must be actively involved in industry debate and discussion and play a pivotal role in change and development.

This is an individual award that is open to any residential real estate professional with less than three years industry experience.

Finalists
  • Tamir Dunning – Tamir Dunning Real Estate and Tamir Dunning Property Group
  • Brendon Habak – Realestate 88
  • Michila Hayward – Advantage Property Management Victoria
  • Michael  Hill – Biggin & Scott Knox
  • Damian Kennedy – Morton & Morton
  • Jarrod  Tyler – Coronis Realty Bracken Ridge
  • Alex Waters – Crawford Realty Karratha
  • Brian Yazbeck – Professionals Belmore 

 

Sales Agent of the Year

The Australian residential property market has undergone great change in recent years, creating new challenges for residential sales agents.

In property markets where demand and prices are on the wane, agents have to show their worth by finding prospective buyers while still meeting vendor expectations. In strong property markets, agents that don’t sell to the first able buyer and instead continue to fight for the best possible price stand out from the pack.

Successful agents are those that quickly adapt to market challenges, with a focus on building client relations, business-to-business partnerships and extending referral/repeat business opportunities.

This award acknowledges the residential sales agent in Australia who drives excellent sales volumes and maintains best practice service at all times by utilising the various tools and resources at hand, while developing new and innovative business strategies to ensure future growth and development.

Finalists

Metro

  • Glen Coutinho – RT Edgar Boroondara
  • Tim  Foote – Belle Property
  • Tim Heavyside – The Fletchers Group
  • David Howe – McGrath Estate Agents
  • Andrew McCann – Jellis Craig Bennison Mackinnon
  • John Paranchi – McGrath Hunters Hill
  • Karen Vogl – Hockingstuart Ringwood
  • Tracy Yap – Tracy Yap Realty

Regional

  • Cathy Baker – Gittoes
  • Kimberley  Burke – Wiseberry
  • Michael Flook – Robinson Property
  • Mark Kentwell – PRDNationwide Newcastle
  • Adam  McMahon – Dignam Real Estate
  • George  Rafty – PRDNationwide Newcastle
  • Lucas Sheppard – The Property Shop
  • Andrew  Sorensen – Raine & Horne Charmhaven
promoted stories

REB Events