Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA
realestatebusiness logo
Subscribe to our newsletter SIGN UP

Website Notifications

Get notifications in real-time for staying up to date with content that matters to you.

REB Women in Real Estate Awards 2019 finalists announced

09 May 2019 Tim Neary

The finalists have been announced for the REB Women in Real Estate Awards 2019, which will be held on 27 June.

The REB Women in Real Estate Awards is an important new initiative to show REB’s support for the women in Australian real estate.

REB editor Tim Neary said that the awards will recognise the best female real estate professionals across several categories.

“The awards provide a platform for women in the industry to showcase their talents,” Mr Neary said.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“It is a great way to recognise the industry’s high-performance female agents, property managers, BDMs and businesses. It is a necessary new initiative to celebrate and recognise the female leaders, role models and future champions of the industry and to join the campaign for a more gender-balanced world.”

He said that the judging process to shortlist the finalists and decide on the eventual winners is both transparent and measurable.

“It includes the insights and opinions of a team of judges, ensuring the awards are fair, accurate and unbiased,” Mr Neary said.

“The judging itself is a multi-step process. All submissions are delivered to a panel of respected industry professionals and business leaders for assessment.”

The panel members include Lisa Montgomery, consultant, coach and consumer advocate at Take2 Consulting; Adam Franklin, CEO of Bluewire Media; Brett Spencer, chairman of Opica Group; Melanie Hoole, social media and digital expert at Hoole.co; and Tony Dormer, managing director at TricorDormers Pty Ltd.

The judges will score each submission across a range of criteria, with each set of criteria applicable to an awards category.

The finalists have been announced for all awards in two categories: individual and company.

Click HERE to see the full list of finalists.

This year’s awards will be held at a black-tie event on 27 June at The Four Seasons Hotel in Sydney. To book tickets, click HERE.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS   
   
Association Professional of the Year 
Linda Baker, REEF SA & NT 
Leanne Pilkington, Laing+Simmons
   
Auctioneer of the Year 
Briannan Davis, Cooley Auctions
Angela Limanis, Ray White Cheltenham
Joanne Royston, RT Edgar Williamstown
   
BDM of the Year – Property Management 
Gabriela Ammendola, GA Industrial & Commercial
Penny Costa, Ray White Oakleigh
Di Henneberry, Ray White Double Bay
Melissa Hickson, Prime Residential Property Management
Stacey Kennedy, Ash Marton Realty
Maggie Petrie, Rental Management Australia
Elaine Richards, Ray White Croydon
Caterina Romeo, LJ Hooker Oran Park
Lauren Swinfield, HERE Property
Dee Uther, Uther + Sun Property
   
Buyer's Agent of the Year 
Cate Bakos, Cate Bakos Property
Kim Easterbrook, Elite Buyer Agents
Amanda Gould, HighSpec Properties
Lena Lindley, Pure Property Investment
Arija McQuillan, Cohen Handler
Carli Skurnik, One Buyers Agency
   
Industry Thought Leader of the Year 
Kylie Davis, Real Content
Karuna Dimelow, Coronis
Julia Dyer, Positive Prospecting
Prue Fletcher, Fletchers Real Estate
Tanja M Jones, TMJ Coaching
D’Leanne Lewis, Laing+Simmons Double Bay
Jo-Anne Oliveri, ireviloution
Leanne Pilkington, Laing+Simmons
Miriam Sandkuhler, Property Mavens
Maria Scholes, McGrath Estate Agents
   
Innovator of the Year 
Danielle Corner, Corner to Corner Real Estate
Jane Doogan, LJ Hooker Nerang
Caitlin Ellis, Di Jones
Melissa Hickson, Prime Residential Property Management
Lisa Novak, Novak Properties
Tameka Smith, Key2 Property
Leesa Stewart, Market Buy
Lia Storer, Superior Property Agency Gippsland
Kelly Tatlow, Ray White Concierge
Christine Williams, Smarter Property Investing
   
Mentor of the Year 
Pushpa Bakshi, RE/MAX A1
Kate Benjamin, Real+ Training & Consultancy
Joanne Danckwardt, One Agency JD Property Agents
Tanja M Jones, TMJ Coaching
Jacqueline Lacey, Noel Jones Camberwell
Kasey McDonald, Property Management Training Academy
Tanja Neven-Jones, OBrien Real Estate
Elle Osborne, First National On The Coast
Tameka Smith, Key2 Property
Michelle Williams, @home Property Management
   
Newcomer of the Year 
Melinda Jennison, Streamline Property Buyers
Liz Kerr, Sims for Property
Kaila Millar, LJ Hooker Canowindra
Rebecca Owens, Ray White Hobart
Alison Rogers, EIS Property
   
Office Administrator of the Year 
Gail Cauchi, Novak Properties
Cynthia Elbakht, Belle Property Surry Hills
Simone Firns, Network Pacific
Mellissa Gibson, LJ Hooker Cessnock/Kurri Kurri
Ellen Hayward, Katrina Beohm Real Estate
Jacinta McDonald, LJ Hooker Nerang
Nicole Smithard, Laguna Real Estate
Katie Taplin, RT Edgar Mount Eliza
Kaori Tokui, Infinity Property Agents
Matilda Zupan, Ray White Bundoora
   
Principal of the Year – Metropolitan 
Romana Altman, Buxton Sandringham
Louise Carrigg, Barry Plant Heathmont & Ringwood
Mechlenne Douaihy, Merc Real Estate
Monique Dower, Belle Property Balmain
Melissa Hickson, Prime Residential Property Management
Danelle Hunter, Biggin & Scott Knox
Lynsey Kemp, Belle Property Balmain
D’Leanne Lewis, Laing+Simmons Double Bay
Kate Smith, Raine & Horne Semaphore
Helen Yan, Ray White Balwyn
Vivien Yap, Ray White Dalkeith & Claremont
   
Principal of the Year – Regional 
Cathy Baker, Belle Property Killcare & Terrigal
Jo Boothroyd, Ray White Lara
Danielle Corner, Corner to Corner Real Estate
Lynne Hayden, LINKS Property
Michele Lay, Ray White Kiama
Olivier Miller, Laguna Real Estate
Victoria Nicholson, RE/MAX Advanced
Sirah Robb, Wythes Real Estate
Caterina Romeo, LJ Hooker Oran Park
   
Property Manager of the Year – Metropolitan 
Niki Castro, Love & Co Preston
Brigette Connery, Eclipse Real Estate
Janelle De Iesi, McGrath Northcote
Danelle Hunter, Biggin & Scott Knox
Natalie Jones, We Connect Property
Stephanie Livoti, Spade Property
Vanessa Mascadri, Ash Marton Realty
Stephanie Reid, Professionals Stirling Clark
Dee Uther, Uther + Sun Property
Jane Yuan, Motion Property
   
Property Manager of the Year – Regional 
Michelle Chilcott, LJ Hooker Nerang
Kylie Depledge, Ray White Yorke Peninsula
Alana Fawcett, Ray White Lara & Corio
Jenna Kerr, Ray White Lara & Corio
Anna Koch, Ray White Mount Barker
Gwen Levesque, Raine & Horne Gawler
Tameka Smith, Key2 Property
Kaly Smith, KS Property Solutions
Lia Storer, Superior Property Agency Gippsland
Morgan Walker, @home Property Management
   
Residential Mortgage Broker of the Year 
Jacquie Brown, Loan Market
Natalie Denyer, Highland Property Group
Lauren Hall, Loan Market Edge
Andrea O’Shea, Coronis Mortgage and Finance
   
Rising Star
Celeste Kopps, Starr Partners Parramatta
Beth Oleyar, Fletchers
Hema Ramoo, RAM International
Maddison Smith, ACTIVE Property Services
   
Sales Agent of the Year – Metropolitan 
Chanelle Ats, Gary J Smith
Maria Cassarino, Stone Real Estate Seaforth
Mary Anne Cronin, Phillips Pantzer Donnelley
Stella Gankin, Belle Property Bondi Junction
Ruma Mundi, First National North Western
Betty Ockerlander, McGrath Estate Agents
Kate Strickland, Marshall White
Helen Yan, Ray White Balwyn
Vivien Yap, Ray White Dalkeith & Claremont
Tracy Yap, Tracy Yap Realty
   
Sales Agent of the Year – Regional 
Carmen Christie, First National Warragul
Kim Durrand, Harcourts Warragul
Liz Kerr, Sims for Property
Sara Perry, The Property Shop
Vicki Sayers, RT Edgar Mount Eliza
Helene Shephard, First National Action Realty Ipswich
Jess Smith, McGrath Estate Agents
Michelle Winckle, Hayeswinckle
Carol Witheriff, LJ Hooker Kingscliff
Alisa Wythes, Wythes Real Estate
Michelle Skoglund, Aqua Real Estate
   
Sales Campaign of the Year
Sally Cameron, Toop & Toop
Maria Cassarino, Stone Real Estate Seaforth
Mechlenne Douaihy, Merc Real Estate
Suzanne Hibberd, Abode Property Agents
Luljeta Ortega, Etch Real Estate
Gail Richards, Key2 Sale
Christine Rudolph, Ray White New Farm
Jess Smith, McGrath Estate Agents
Helen Yan, Ray White Balwyn
   
Young Leader of the Year 
Daisy Campbell, Xceed Real Estate
Hannah Carney, Schwarz Real Estate
Cara De Buelle, Professionals Stirling Clark
Katherine Di Natale, Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd
Sarah Lowry, Fletchers Real Estate
Marina Makhlin, Belle Property
Lynette Malcolm, Chadwick Real Estate
Dr Diaswati, Mardiasmo PRDnationwide
Michelle Stephens, OBrien Real Estate Carrum Downs
Ying Yu, Kho & Lee Property Group

Wellness Advocate of the Year – Individual 
Maria Findikakis, Eview Group
Prue Fletcher, Fletchers Real Estate
Katrina Beohm, Katrina Beohm Real Estate
Nicole Hasenkam, LJ Hooker Nerang
Kate Strickland, Marshall White
Tanja M Jones, TMJ Coaching
   
COMPANY AWARDS   
   
Diversity Boutique Independent of the Year – 3 or less Offices 
Cate Bakos Property  
Direct Property Group  
Katrina Beohm Real Estate  
Lumby Hampson  
Merc Real Estate  
Real Simple Real Estate  
   
Diversity Major Independent of the Year – 4 or more Offices 
Coronis  
Laguna Real Estate  
   
Diversity Boutique Network of the Year – 39 or less Offices
Buxton  
Hodges Real Estate  
YPA  
   
Diversity Office of the Year – Metropolitan 
Cohen Handler  
GA Industrial & Commercial  
Noel Jones Camberwell  
   
Diversity Office of the Year – Regional 
@home Property Management  
First National Real Estate Hedland  
LJ Hooker Nerang  
Oran Park  
Ray White Hobart  
RT Edgar Mount Eliza  
 
Wellness Advocate of the Year – Business 
Alexkarbon  
Cate Bakos Property  
Katrina Beohm Real Estate  
LJ Hooker Nerang  
  
Women’s Community Program of the Year 
Harcourts International  
Real Women in Real Estate   
LINKS Property

REB Women in Real Estate Awards 2019 finalists announced
WIRA reb
lawyersweekly logo
FROM THE WEB
Recommended by Spike Native Network
Do you have an industry update?
REAL ESTATE BUSINESS NEWSLETTER
Ensure you never miss an issue of the Real Estate Business Bulletin. Enter your email to receive the latest real estate advice and tools to help you sell.