header-background
Find us:
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Momentum Media Group Pty Ltd (ABN 24 610 789 369) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is the publisher of this website, its associated printed magazines (if any), events and electronic media products.

The Privacy Act binds us and protects your personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act directs how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold

When you purchase and/or subscribe to our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to provide you with those products or services. For example, we may ask for information such as your name, postal address and email address.

How do we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you. We may do this electronically through our product website when you purchase and/or subscribe to any of our products. This may include registration for newsletters, regular updates from us as well as competitions, events and conferences.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people. This may include publicly available sources or lawfully from our partnering companies, business partners or stakeholders.

How do we hold personal information

We hold most of the personal information electronically in secure databases and/or files. We may hold personal information physically because the law requires us to do so. We use a range of procedures and security measure to protect personal information we hold.

Why do we collect, hold and use personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can provide you with products and services you have requested. We may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with our products and help you to manage these products and services.

When and who do we disclose your personal information to

We may share personal information with a range of service providers. The purpose of disclosure is the provision of products and services. These providers may include mailing houses for distribution of publications and specialist providers for electronic email distribution.

When do we disclose personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to recipients based outside of Australia. They are service providers who assist us in the delivery of products and/or services you have purchased or subscribed to.

This may include service providers who assist in distribution of electronic communication to you.

Use or disclosure of personal information for marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about our products and services offerings. We believe they may interest you. 

We will not do this if you inform us not to.

If you decide you do not want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Access and Correction of personal information

You can request access to your personal information. You can also request us to correct your information. Please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or if you would like to submit a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact Commissioner Office at
  GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1 300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us
Phone: 02 9992 3300
Fax: 02 9922 6311
Mailing: PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may contact our Privacy Officer by writing to PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.

Privacy Policy
lawyersweekly logo
reb top 100 agents 2017

With a combined sales volume of over $14 billion in 2017, the Top 100 Agents ranking represents the very best sales agents in Australia. Find out what sets them apart and learn their secrets to success.

featured podcast

featured podcast
Andrew Liddell on the best ways to balance your career and home life: ‘It’s really rewarding to give back’

BresicWhitney Estate Agent Andrew Liddell discusses how being in the customer service industry at a young age accelerated his career as an a...

View all podcasts

How much of an influence will bitcoin and other blockchain cryptocurrencies have on the home sale market in 2018?

None, Bit-what? (43.9%)
A little, cryptocurrency is a fad and will fade quickly (35.3%)
A lot, blockchain is the new black (20.9%)

Total votes: 139
The voting for this poll has ended on: February 8, 2018
Do you have an industry update?